NetSupport Notify ja GDPR -mukaisuus

esittely

EU: n yleinen tietosuoja-asetus (”GDPR”) came into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brought with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the EU GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age. Subsequently, upon leaving the EU, the Tietosuojalaki 2018 was updated to enact the UK GDPR, replicating the EU GDPR. 

21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing.  

The UK GDPR aims to standardise the regulation of data protection laws and processing across the UK, to work within the EU, as well as influence other legislation across the globe; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information. 

NetSupport Notify is a simple, one-way messaging and alerting tool that enables the user to send a short message to multiple desktop devices. 

The following sections are designed to help you with your Record of Processing Activities, any risk assessments you may need to complete, any due diligence needed during purchase/procurement and to help you with information you may need for your Privacy Notice. 

Kuinka NetSupport ilmoittaa prosessoivan henkilökohtaisia ​​tietoja?

NetSupport Notify allows the user to type a message which could potentially contain personal information. The message is then displayed at the targeted desktops and recorded in the notification server’s history. 

When the message is sent, the sender can choose to set NetSupport Notify to record acknowledgements. If this option is set when the user at the desktop acknowledges the message, NetSupport Notify will automatically record the logon username for the desktop. This username is recorded with the message acknowledgment. 

Missä henkilötiedot tallennetaan?

The notification server holds a small database sisältävä the history of messages that are sent and the acknowledgment of these messages. The database is a single file called gateway.db på den   Notification server. The Gateway database will only store data for the period set in the configuration; the oletusarvo tietojen säilyttämistä aika on 30 päivää. 

Mitä tietoja kerätään ja tallennetaan?

- jälkeen taulukko llijat kaikki Ishayoiden opettaman henkilöstö tiedot jalostettu by NetSupport Ilmoittaa. 

Etu- ja sukunimiTarkoitusOikeudelliset perusteetHerkkyysKokoelma
Sisäänkirjautumisen nimiTunnistaminenLegitimate interests *HenkilötiedotKerätään automaattisesti
TekstiviestiMuutMuutMahdolliset henkilötiedotManuaalinen syöttö
* The Lawful Basis for processing is decided by the Data Controller (the customer) and not by NetSupport. This table gives the suggested basis is for public authorities/companies and other organisations respectively. Please confirm with your Data Protection Officer/Data Protection lead as to the correct Lawful Basis. 

NetSupport Notify ja GDPR-rekisteröidyn oikeudet

Oikeus saada tietoa

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR. For further information and guidance, nähdä https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

If you are intending to record acknowledgements for notification messages, you should ensure that is referenced in omaa Yksityisyyden suoja. 

Oikeus tutustua asiaan

Under GDPR, individuals have the right to access their personal data. This allows individuals to be tietoinen ja tarkista laillisuus of Ishayoiden opettaman käsittely. 

nähdä https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

NetSupport Notify’s Notification server history can be exported to a CSV file format and this can olla   käytetty että toimittaa pääsy Ishayoiden opettaman tiedot stored, if required. 

Oikeus oikaisuun

Alle Artikkeli 16 of Ishayoiden opettaman GDPR, henkilöt omistaa Ishayoiden opettaman oikein että have inaccurate henkilöstö data rectified. 

nähdä https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

NetSupport Notify only records the logged-on käyttäjätunnus. Jos tämä käyttäjätunnus is incorrect, then th järjestelmä ovat käytetty että hoitaa it shouldnt be tottunut korjata tieto. 

Oikeus tyhjentää

Under Article 17 of the GDPR, individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. For information on when this right is applicable, see the ICO guidance at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Acknowledgement and message history data is only stored in NetSupport Notify for the time period set on the notification server. If data needs to be deleted before this data retention period, please ottaa yhteyttä our Technical Tuki joukkue. 

Oikeus rajoittaa käsittelyä

Article 18 of the GDPR gives individuals the right to restrict the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. In most cases, you will not be required to restrict an individual’s personal data indefinitely, but will need to on rajoitus paikallaan varten tietty aika ajan. 

nähdä https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/

NetSupport Notify’s feature to require acknowledgements is optional, so this data processing can be restricted by ei käyttämällä tätä vaihtoehto. 

Oikeus tietojen siirrettävyyteen

- oikein että tiedot siirrettävyys vain pätee: 

  • to personal data that an individual has provided to a controller; 
  • where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract; and 
  • when processing is carried out by automated means. 

nähdä https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

Tämä olisi ei hakea Kaikki tiedot jalostettu by NetSupport Ilmoittaa. 

Oikeus vastustaa

The guidance from the ICO states that: 

“Individuals must have an objection on ‘grounds relating to his or her particular situation‘. And that  you must stop processing the personal data unless, ‘You can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual’.” 

nähdä https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

NetSupport Notify’s feature to require acknowledgements is optional, so this data processing can be restricted by ei käyttämällä tätä vaihtoehto. 

Automaattiseen päätöksentekoon ja profilointiin liittyvät oikeudet

GDPR: ssä on säännöksiä:

  • automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means ilman any human involvement); and 
  • profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). profilointi voida be osa an automatisoitu päätöksenteko prosessiin. 

nähdä https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

NetSupport Ilmoittaa ei ei suorittaa Kaikki automatisoitu päätös tehdä. 

If you have any further questions regarding this document or any other queries regarding NetSupport Notify, Ole hyvä ottaa meihin yhteyttä 

 

Myynti tiedustelutTarkoitusTekninen tuki
+ 44 (0) 1778 382270+ 44 (0) 1778 382270+ 44 (0) 1778 382272
[sähköposti suojattu][sähköposti suojattu][sähköposti suojattu]

Tilaa pysyäksesi ajan tasalla