NetSupport Notify und GDPR-Konformität

Einführung

Der EU-Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO) came into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brought with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the EU GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age. Subsequently, upon leaving the EU, the Datenschutzgesetz 2018 was updated to enact the UK DSGVO, replicating the EU GDPR. 

The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing.  

The UK GDPR aims to standardise the regulation of data protection laws and processing across the UK, to work within the EU, as well as influence other legislation across the globe; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information. 

NetSupport Notify is a simple, one-way messaging and alerting tool that enables the user to send a short message to multiple desktop devices. 

The following sections are designed to help you with your Record of Processing Activities, any risk assessments you may need to complete, any due diligence needed during purchase/procurement and to help you with information you may need for your Privacy Notice. 

Wie verarbeitet NetSupport Notify personenbezogene Daten?

NetSupport Notify allows the user to type a message which could potentially contain personal information. The message is then displayed at the targeted desktops and recorded in the notification server’s history. 

When the message is sent, the sender can choose to set NetSupport Notify to record acknowledgements. If this option is set when the user at the desktop acknowledges the message, NetSupport Notify will automatically record the logon username for the desktop. This username is recorded with the message acknowledgment. 

Wo werden die personenbezogenen Daten gespeichert?

The notification server holds a small database mit the history of messages that are sent and the acknowledgment of these messages. The database is a single file called gateway.db auf die   Notification server. The Gateway database will only store data for the period set in the configuration; the Standard Vorratsdatenspeicherung Zeit ist 30 Tage. 

Welche Daten werden gesammelt und gespeichert?

Der Folgende Tabelle lists Alle den persönlich Information verarbeitet by NetSupport Benachrichtigen. 

NameZweckRechtliche GründeSensitivityKollektion
AnmeldenameIdentifizierungLegitimate interests *Personenbezogene DatenAutomatisch gesammelt
Text MessageAndereAndereMögliche personenbezogene DatenManueller Eintrag
* The Lawful Basis for processing is decided by the Data Controller (the customer) and not by NetSupport. This table gives the suggested basis is for public authorities/companies and other organisations respectively. Please confirm with your Data Protection Officer/Data Protection lead as to the correct Lawful Basis. 

NetSupport Notify und die GDPR-Rechte für betroffene Personen

Das Recht auf Information

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR. For further information and guidance, sehen https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

If you are intending to record acknowledgements for notification messages, you should ensure that is referenziert in und Muskelungleichgewichte im gesamten Körper, Datenschutz-Bestimmungen. 

Das Recht auf Zugang

Under GDPR, individuals have the right to access their personal data. This allows individuals to be bewusst von und überprüfen Sie die Rechtmäßigkeit of den Verarbeitung. 

[VORLÄUFIGE VOLLAUTOMATISCHE TEXTÜBERSETZUNG - muss noch überarbeitet werden. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.] Für eine detailliertere Anleitung gehen Sie bitte auf: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

NetSupport Notify’s Notification server history can be exported to a CSV file format and this can sein   benutzt zu bieten Zugang zu den technische Daten stored, if required. 

Das Recht auf Berichtigung

Der Artikel 16 of den BIPR, Einzelpersonen haben den Recht zu have inaccurate persönlich data rectified. 

[VORLÄUFIGE VOLLAUTOMATISCHE TEXTÜBERSETZUNG - muss noch überarbeitet werden. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.] Für eine detailliertere Anleitung gehen Sie bitte auf: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

NetSupport Notify only records the logged-on Benutzername. Wenn das so ist Benutzername is incorrect, then th System Sein benutzt zu verwalten it sollte be gewöhnt an und beseitigen Muskelschwäche die Information. 

Das Recht auf Löschung

Under Article 17 of the GDPR, individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. For information on when this right is applicable, see the ICO guidance at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Acknowledgement and message history data is only stored in NetSupport Notify for the time period set on the notification server. If data needs to be deleted before this data retention period, please Erfahren Sie mehr our Technical Unterstützung Team. 

Das Recht, die Verarbeitung einzuschränken

Article 18 of the GDPR gives individuals the right to restrict the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. In most cases, you will not be required to restrict an individual’s personal data indefinitely, but will need to haben die Einschränkung an Ort und Stelle für eine gewisse Zeit Zeit. 

[VORLÄUFIGE VOLLAUTOMATISCHE TEXTÜBERSETZUNG - muss noch überarbeitet werden. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.] Für eine detailliertere Anleitung gehen Sie bitte auf: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/

NetSupport Notify’s feature to require acknowledgements is optional, so this data processing can be eingeschränkt durch nicht Verwendung von fehlen uns die Worte. . 

Das Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit

Der Recht zu technische Daten Portabilität einzige gilt: 

  • to personal data that an individual has provided to a controller; 
  • where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract; and 
  • when processing is carried out by automated means. 

[VORLÄUFIGE VOLLAUTOMATISCHE TEXTÜBERSETZUNG - muss noch überarbeitet werden. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.] Für eine detailliertere Anleitung gehen Sie bitte auf: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

Diese würde nicht gelten jedem technische Daten verarbeitet by NetSupport Benachrichtigen. 

Das Recht zu widersprechen

The guidance from the ICO states that: 

“Individuals must have an objection on ‘grounds relating to his or her particular situation‘. And that  you must stop processing the personal data unless, ‘You can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual’.” 

[VORLÄUFIGE VOLLAUTOMATISCHE TEXTÜBERSETZUNG - muss noch überarbeitet werden. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.] Für eine detailliertere Anleitung gehen Sie bitte auf: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

NetSupport Notify’s feature to require acknowledgements is optional, so this data processing can be eingeschränkt durch nicht Verwendung von fehlen uns die Worte. . 

Rechte in Bezug auf automatisierte Entscheidungsfindung und Profilerstellung

Die DSGVO enthält Bestimmungen über:

  • automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means ohne any human involvement); and 
  • profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an Individuell). Profiling kann be Teil des an automatisiert Entscheidungsfindung verarbeiten. 

[VORLÄUFIGE VOLLAUTOMATISCHE TEXTÜBERSETZUNG - muss noch überarbeitet werden. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.] Für eine detailliertere Anleitung gehen Sie bitte auf: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

NetSupport Benachrichtigen benötigen nicht ausführen jedem automatisiert Entscheidung Herstellung. 

Wenn Sie weitere Fragen zu diesem Dokument oder sonstige Fragen zu haben NetSupport Notify, Bitte Kontaktieren Sie uns 

 

VerkaufsanfragenZweckTechnischer Support
+ 44 (0) 1778 382270+ 44 (0) 1778 382270+ 44 (0) 1778 382272
[E-Mail geschützt][E-Mail geschützt][E-Mail geschützt]

Abonnieren, um informiert zu bleiben